Check out our new exhibit!

"Nature and Nurture" - Women Painters of Washington

“Nature and Nurture” – Women Painters of Washington

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 1 – 29, 2024

Opening reception – Friday, March 1, 2024

5 – 8 pm

Participating artists:

Sara Cate

Carol Hartstock

Judy Kalin

T Kurtz

Carol Nelson

Darcie Roberts

Nancy Rothwell

Gayle Scholl


Spokane Art School and Gallery

503 E 2nd Ave Suite B (corner of 2nd Ave and Sherman Ave) Spokane, WA 99202

Spokane Art School Gallery Hours

Monday – Friday

10:00 a.m. – 5 p.m.

2024 Spokane Art School Gallery Schedule

“Sleeping Through Pursuits” – E.L. Stewart

April 5 – 26, 2024

Opening reception – Friday, April 5, 2024

5 – 8 pm

Live music by Laddie Ray Melvin

Spokane Drawing Rally Returns – April 20, 2024

Megan Martens – Haworth – May 2024

Faculty and Student Show – June 2024

Expo 74 50th Anniversary – July 2024

Participating Artists:

Gina Freuen

Kit and Pete Jagoda

Louise Kodis

Kay O’Rourke

Sami Perry

Tom Quinn

Ken Spiering

E. L. Stewart

Gordon Wilson

“Sprouting”, mixed media, 2023

“Symbiosis and Co-existence” – Ildikó Kalapács

August 2 – 30, 2024

Opening reception – Friday, August 2, 2024

5 – 8pm

Spokane Watercolor Society

September 6 – 27,  2024

Opening reception – Friday, September 6, 2024

5 – 8pm

Karen Kaiser – October 2024

Yuletide – November 2024

Ornament and Small Works Show – November and December 2024

2025 Spokane Art School Gallery Schedule

Deb Sheldon – April 2025

Yuletide – November 2025

Ornament and Small Works Show – November and December 2025


Past Exhibits

Reality and Fantasy – Matt Lome

February 2 – 23, 2024

2023 Annual Ornament and Small Work Show

November 10 – December 23, 2023

2023 Yuletide at the Spokane Art School

November 3 – 5, 2023

Where do I Draw the Line? – Joseph Tomlinson

October 6 – 27, 2023

Spokane Watercolor Society’s 2023 Member’s International Signature Show

September 1 – 29, 2023

Participating Artists:

Kitty Bendixen-Park

Diane Conkright

Dan Eacret

Bari Federspiel

Amalia Fisch

Gloria Fox

Kim Gardell

Joy Gruenewald

Gail Johannes

Kelly Knouff-Burk

Jeannine Marx-Fruci

Karen Robinette

Sue Rohrback

Greg Saue

Margo Sety

Sherri Thies

Vicki West

Bonnie Williams

Gay Witherspoon

Nothing to be afraid of – Dan McCann

July 7 – August 25, 2023

Spokane Faculty Show

May 5 – June 30, 2023

Ordinary Mornings: Oil paintings and Doodles by Karen Mobley

April 7 – 28, 2023

Women’s History Month Show – The Feminist Experience

March 3 – 31, 2023

2023 Annual Ornament and Small Works Show

November – December 2022

City of Ladies – Hannah Charlton : 2022 Spokane Art School Artist in Residence

October 7 – 28, 2022

2022 Spokane Watercolor Society Juried Member Show

September 2 – 30, 2022

Object/Artifact: an art exhibition with Rob McKirdie, Tybre Newcomer, and Cozette Phillips

July 1 – August 26, 2022

In Search of the Perfect Vase – Collista Krebs

June 3- 24, 2022

Whim – Andi Keating

May 6 – 27, 2022

Concepts from Nature – Laura Novak

April 1 – 29, 2022

Elyse Hochstadt Process: Investigations in Fiber, Form & Transformation

March 4 – 25, 2022

Moving Towards Spring – T Kurtz 2019 Spokane Art School Artist in Residence

February 4 – 25, 2022

2022 Annual Ornament and Small Works Show

November – December 23, 2021

2021 Spokane Watercolor Society Juried Member Show

October 1 – 29, 2021

Owen McAuley Retrospective

September 3 – 24, 2021

Open Space – Mariah Boyle

August 6 – 27, 2021

Sanctuary Life – Kit and Pete Jagoda

July 2 – 30, 2021

Pleurotus Vestitus – Lisa Soranaka

June 3 – 26, 2021

Wonder Wall – Roger DuBois

May 6 – 28, 2021

Seasons of Spokane – Megan Perkins

April 1 – 30, 2021

Outside In – Owen McAuley

March 4 – 26, 2021

Ars Gratia Artis – Tom Quinn

February 4 – 26, 2021

Ornament and Small Works Show 2020

November – December 2020

Mother Daughter: Hannah Pomante – Spokane Art School Artist in Residence

October 2 – 30, 2020

Short Story: Works by Mary Farrell Opening at the Spokane Art School

August 7 through September 26, 2020

Alternative Finishes – Spokane Watercolor Society

July 10 – 31, 2020

Long Shadowz Fade to Black & White – Robert Charloe

February 7 – March 25, 2020

Annual Ornament and Small Work Show – 2019

November 8 – December 23, 2019

Oh Heavens! – T Kurtz

October 4 – 25, 2019

An Extended View – Laura Truitt

August 2 – September 27, 2019

Current II – Mariah Boyle

August 2 – September 27, 2019

2019 Area High School Show

Juried by Jamie Nadherny

June 5 – July 26, 2019

Charlotte Bigelow – Cheney High School

Cora Cashmere – Freeman High School

Teyonia Craft – On Track Academy

Jasmine Daily – Cheney High School

Christopher Dawson – Cheney High School – Honorable Mention

Erin Dougherty – Gonzaga Prep

Kaila Emtman – Mount Spokane High School

Gillian Janda – Mount Spokane High School

Bailey Johnson – Mount Spokane High School

Candence Keller – Mount Spokane High School

Kitana Klingback – Mount Spokane High School – 1st Place Winner

Michael Legkobit – Freeman High School- Honorable Mention

Caitlin Martin – Gonzaga Prep

Bella Mazza – Gonzaga Prep

Moira McLaughlin – Cheney High School

Tyler Mosset – Freeman High School

Mary Neale – Freeman High School

Shonto A. Pete – Cheney High School – 2nd Place Winner

Ceinwyn Phipps – Gonzaga Prep

Sarah Schlegel – Gonzaga Prep – 3rd Place Winner

Brandon Shaffer – Cheney High School

Tegan Shipman – On Track Academy

Grace Thompson – Mount Spokane High School

Eva Ulrichsen – Gonzaga Prep

Jaiden Wagner – Gonzaga Prep

Integration – Jamie N. Nadherny

April 5 – May 31, 2019

My Delicate Flower – Daniel Lopez

February 1 – March 29, 2019

Ornament and Small Works Show 2018

November 9 – December 22, 2019

Aesthetic Contraption – Larry Ellingson

October 5 – 26, 2018

Avoid the Struggle, (a book of fear) – Dan McCann

September 7 – 28, 2018


Area High School Exhibition

July 6 – August 31, 2018

Juried Show by Robert Fifield

Keenan Avery-Carpenter – Honorable mention

Eleanora Becherini

Athayla C. Begay – 1st Place

Katelyn Bumbeck

Ada Cashmere

Chloe Daniels

Donna Finger

Ericka Flory

Emily Freeman

Stuart Gibbs

Xzandre Jean-Francois

Ashley Jensen – Honorable Mention

Bailey Johnson

Hope Johnson

Laura Jones

Namida Amy Kangvanwanich

Hunter Koss

Halle Kuhar-Pitters

Hailey Landkammer

Jamie LeMieux

Savannah Lindsley – Honorable Mention

Avery Matson

Teigan Mikkelsen

Alexa Miller – 2nd Place

Andrew Nordhagen

Mia Puzzo

Annika Readel – 3rd Place

Ashley Runge

Rachel Schupp

Katelyn Tippett

Reluctant Compromise – Joseph Tomlinson

May 4 – April 27, 2018

Alchemy for Cells and Other Beasts – Maya Zeller and Carrie DeBaker

March 2 – April 27, 2018

The Art of the Darkroom: film photography with Bill and Kathy Kostelec

January 12 February 23, 2018

 Ornament and Small Works Show

November 3 – December 23, 2018

Crawl Space – Karen Kaiser

October 6 – 27, 2017

Dreamscapes : Sketchy Memories – Ken Spiering

August 4 – September 29, 2017

 

Water Color; Between the Cascades and the Rockies

June 2 – July 28, 2017

 Cleave, Stick and Split – Lenora J. Lopez Schindler & Richard J. Schindler

April 17 – May 26, 2017

Verified by MonsterInsights