Gallery Hours of Operation: Monday – Friday 10:00am – 5:00pm


Check out our new exhibit!

Integration - Jamie N. Nadherny (a.k.a. Lou Lou Pink)

Integration – Jamie N. Nadherny (a.k.a. Lou Lou Pink)

Integration – Jamie N. Nadherny (a.k.a. Lou Lou Pink)

April 5 – May 30, 2019

Opening reception Friday, April 5, 2019

5-8 P.M.

I am a multi-disciplinary artist working primarily in sculpture, installation, and performance art. These mediums have propelled my investigations of work, labor, and action, values and ethics, public vs. private, torment and release, violence and tenderness, and craftsmanship. I reference the body as a site where the development or experience and language resides and where it can be used as a receptacle for memory and transformation.
My works are heavily influenced by the wide variety of materials and processes that I was exposed to by my mother as I was growing up. She was a taxidermist and an industrial seamstress among other trades. I draw inspiration from working with similar materials which comes with a narrative prior to my possession of them. Gathering materials ranging from animal bones, leathers, fine fabrics and found objects, I take pleasure in the process of combining them with clay, metal, wood, and performance to create new identities and untold stories.
Through the use of narrative, I am addressing the questions and issues of expectations, boundaries, goals, validation, and the widespread concerns that are placed upon individuals by culture, society, and ourselves.

Upcoming Exhibit

2019 SCHEDULE

Stitch Me Apart – Bailey Johnson

Area High School Exhibition

Juried by Jamie Nadherny 

June 5 – July 26, 2019

Opening reception Wednesday, June 5, 2019

5-8 P.M.

Charlotte Bigelow – Cheney High School

Cora Cashmere – Freeman High School

Teyonia Craft – On Track Academy

Jasmine Daily – Cheney High School

Christopher Dawson – Cheney High School

Erin Dougherty – Gonzaga Prep

Kaila Emtman – Mount Spokane High School

Gillian Janda – Mount Spokane High School

Bailey Johnson – Mount Spokane High School

Candence Keller – Mount Spokane High School

Kitana Klingback – Mount Spokane High School

Michael Legkobit – Freeman High School

Caitlin Martin – Gonzaga Prep

Bella Mazza – Gonzaga Prep

Moira McLaughlin – Cheney High School

Tyler Mosset – Freeman High School

Mary Neale – Freeman High School

Shonto A. Pete – Cheney High School

Ceinwyn Phipps – Gonzaga Prep

Sarah Schlegel – Gonzaga Prep

Brandon Shaffer – Cheney High School

Tegan Shipman – On Track Academy

Grace Thompson – Mount Spokane High School

Eva Ulrichsen – Gonzaga Prep

Jaiden Wagner – Gonzaga Prep

 

Laura Truitt

August 2 – September 23, 2019

Oh Heavens! – T Kurtz (Artist in Residence )

October 4 – 25, 2019

Ornament and Small Works Show

November 8 – December 23, 2019


Past Exhibits

My Delicate Flower – Daniel Lopez

February 1 – March 29, 2019

Ornament and Small Works Show 2018

November 9 – December 22, 2019

Aesthetic Contraption – Larry Ellingson

October 5 – 26, 2018

Avoid the Struggle, (a book of fear) – Dan McCann

September 7 – 28, 2018


Area High School Exhibition

July 6 – August 31, 2018

Juried Show by Robert Fifield

Keenan Avery-Carpenter – Honorable mention

Eleanora Becherini

Athayla C. Begay – 1st Place

Katelyn Bumbeck

Ada Cashmere

Chloe Daniels

Donna Finger

Ericka Flory

Emily Freeman

Stuart Gibbs

Xzandre Jean-Francois

Ashley Jensen – Honorable Mention

Bailey Johnson

Hope Johnson

Laura Jones

Namida Amy Kangvanwanich

Hunter Koss

Halle Kuhar-Pitters

Hailey Landkammer

Jamie LeMieux

Savannah Lindsley – Honorable Mention

Avery Matson

Teigan Mikkelsen

Alexa Miller – 2nd Place

Andrew Nordhagen

Mia Puzzo

Annika Readel – 3rd Place

Ashley Runge

Rachel Schupp

Katelyn Tippett

Reluctant Compromise – Joseph Tomlinson

May 4 – April 27, 2018

Alchemy for Cells and Other Beasts – Maya Zeller and Carrie DeBaker

March 2 – April 27, 2018

The Art of the Darkroom: film photography with Bill and Kathy Kostelec

January 12 February 23, 2018

 Ornament and Small Works Show

November 3 – December 23, 2018

Crawl Space – Karen Kaiser

October 6 – 27, 2017

Dreamscapes : Sketchy Memories – Ken Spiering

August 4 – September 29, 2017

 

Water Color; Between the Cascades and the Rockies

June 2 – July 28, 2017

 Cleave, Stick and Split – Lenora J. Lopez Schindler & Richard J. Schindler

April 17 – May 26, 2017

Salish Stories – Ric Gendron

February 3 – March 31, 2017